Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is available in German and English. The German version applies in the event of any doubt. The website of Senstech AG is subject to Swiss Data protection law, in particular according to Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), as well as any applicable foreign data protection law such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union (EU). The EU recognizes  that Swiss data protection law ensures adequate data protection.

Access to our website is by means of transport encryption (SSL / TLS).

Access to our website - like any internet usage - is subject to the general, indiscriminate mass surveillance conducted independently of suspicion by security authorities in Switzerland, in the EU, in the USA and in other states. We have no direct influence on the processing of personal data by intelligence services, police departments and other security agencies.

We use Google Analytics for the statistical evaluation of the use and range of our website without personal reference.

Processing of personal data

Personal data is all information that relates to a specific or identifiable person. An affected person is a person whose personal information is processed. Processing includes every handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, deletion, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. Furthermore, if and insofar as the GDPR is applicable, we process personal data according to at least one of the following legal bases:

  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data in order to safeguard the legitimate interests of us or third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and fundamental rights and interests of the data subject prevail. Justifiable interests include, in particular, our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data for the fulfillment of a contract with the data subject and for the implementation of corresponding pre-contractual measures.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data in order to fulfill a legal obligation which we are subject to in accordance with any applicable law of the EU or according to any applicable law of a country in which the GDPR is fully or partially applicable.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR for the processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

We process personal data for the duration͏ required for the respective purpose or purposes. For longer-term storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we adapt the processing accordingly.

Comments and newsletters

On our website, contact forms can be filled and Newsletters can be subscribed to. We use cookies to provide these services. We store the information that visitors of our website enter themselves. We may also store the IP address, time and date to help prevent abuse such as identity theft and spam.

A newsletter unsubscription is possible with every single newsletter e-mail. Newsletters may contain graphics and / or web links that identifiably record if and when a single newsletter was opened in an e-mail application and which web links were clicked. Such graphics and / or web links capture the use of newsletters to assure quality and to allow for improvements to the newsletter.

Services of third parties

We use the opensource CMS WordPress. Further information can be found in the privacy policy of wordpress.org.

We host our website at Cyon GmbH in Basel, Switzerland. At Cyon, every access to this Web site is recorded in Web server log files with the following information: IP address, date and time including time zone, browser request including source of the request (Referer), operating system used including user interface and version, browser used, including language and version, amount of data transferred. The log files are used to detect technical problems, to ensure the website's security, and to evaluate the use of our website with the free and open source software AWStatsused by cyon.

We use Google Maps to embed maps, Google fonts to render text and YouTube to embed videos. These are services of the American Google LLC. For users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and in Switzerland, the Irish-based Google Limited Ireland is responsible.

These Google services use cookies, among other technologies, and data may be transmitted to Google in the United States. We assume that no personal tracking takes place solely through the use of Google services on our website. Google is committed to providing adequate privacy in accordance with the US-European and US-Swiss Privacy Shield . Further information can be found in the Privacy Policy apply.

We use MailChimp for creating newsletters. A transfer of personal data to third parties for the purpose of advertising, market or opinion research does not take place. Rocket Science Group LLC, which operates MailChimp, is committed to providing adequate privacy in accordance with the US-European and US-Swiss Privacy Shield . Further information can be found in the Privacy Policy of MailChimp.

Rights of data subjects

Visitors of our website, as well as other persons whose personal data we process, may request a free confirmation of whether their personal data is processed by us and, if yes, request information about our processing of their personal data, restrict our processing of the data, and - if and insofar as the GDPR is applicable - exercise their right for data transferability, correct, delete ("right to be forgotten") or lock their personal data, revoke consent granted, and object to the processing of their personal data.

People whose personal information we process dispose of a right of appeal with a competent data protection supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Publicity Commissioner (FDPIC).

Contact

Inquiries from supervisory authorities and affected persons usually reach us by e-mail but can also be sent by mail. The contact person for concerns in connection with data protection at Senstech AG is Martin Zoller.

Senstech AG
Allmendstrasse 9
CH-8320 Fehraltorf
Phone +41 44 955 04 55
[email protected]

Have a question?
Give us a call
Drop us a line